IST Austria Courses
IST Austria logo

Basic Light and Electron Microscopy

Instructors: Ekaterina Papusheva, Robert Hauschild, Walter Kaufmann, Ludek Lovicar, Doreen Milius, Nasser Darwish-Miranda, Anna Hapek

 


 

Description

 


The course will give an introduction to contemporary microscopy techniques, with a focus on the methods that are available at IST Austria. Lectures will cover microscopy-related principles of optic, principles of fluorescence, anatomy of the microscope, methods of optical sectioning, image of acquisition methods, and the basis of data analysis.

Hands-on sessions will introduce students to Widefield, TIRF, Confocal, Multiphoton and Spinning disc microscopy. Two hands-on sessions will be dedicated to image analysis methods

 

Format:

Blocked course, September 28th - 2nd of October 2015

 

Requirements/Exams

Since this is a practical course, practical interest in microscopy, with objective of using it in lab rotations and/or research work, is advisable

 


Credits 

2ECTS

 


Final Grade

 

Schedule (subject to change)

Date Time Topic Instructor Location
Monday, September 22nd 2014 09:00-10:30 Basics of optics Nasser Darwish-Miranda Seminar Room, Lab Building East (Ground Floor)
  10:45-12:15 Basics of fluorescence Doreen Milius Seminar Room, Lab Building East (Ground Floor)
  13:30-15:00 Anatomy of a widefield microscope Ekaterina Papusheva Seminar Room, Lab Building East (Ground Floor)
  15:15-16:00 Light detectors in microscopy Robert Hauschild Seminar Room, Lab Building East (Ground Floor)
Tuesday, September 23rd 2014 09:00-10:30 Optical sectioning microscopy Robert Hauschild Seminar Room, Lab Building East (Ground Floor)
  10:45-12:00 Basics of superresolution microscopy Doreen Milius Seminar Room, Lab Building East (Ground Floor)
  13:15-14:15 Introduction to electron microscopy Ludek Lovicar Seminar Room, Lab Building East (Ground Floor)
  14:30-15:30 Sample preparation for electron microscopy Walter Kaufmann Seminar Room, Lab Building East (Ground Floor)
Wednesday, September 24th 2014 09:30-11:30 hands-on for two groups (8 persons in total): 1. widefield/ 2.TIRF   Bioimaging Facility I04
  12:30-14:30 hands-on for two groups (8 persons in total): 1. TIRF / 2. widefield   Bioimaging Facility I04
  15:00-17:00 hands-on for group 1: Confocal/multiphoton   Bioimaging Facility I04
Thursday, September 25th 2014 09:30-11:30 hands-on for two groups (8 persons in total): 1. EM Facility tour / 2. Spinning disc   EM Facility I06/Bioimaging Facility I04
  12:30-14:30 hands-on for two groups (8 persons in total): 1. Spinning disc / 2. Confocal/ multiphoton   Bioimaging Facility I04
  15:00-17:00 hands-on for group 2: EM facility tour   EM Facility I06
Friday, September 26th 2014 09:00-10:45 Lecture 'Understanding digital image-1' Ekaterina Papusheva Computer Class Room, Central Building (1st floor)
  10:00-12:00 hands-on image analysis 1 (digital image, sampling)   Computer Class Room, Central Building (1st floor)
  13:00-13:45 Lecture ‘Understanding digital image-2'   Computer Class Room, Central Building (1st floor)
  14:00-17:00 hands-on image analysis 2 (point operations, segmentation, writing a simple segmentation FiJi macro)   Computer Class Room, Central Building (1st floor)
         
         
         

Homework

File Due Date

Additional Downloads

To take a look at the additional Downloads, please click here. (you must be logged in!)